Kimm v. Aerotek Inc et al, No. 2:2017cv00221 - Document 57 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] Leisek v. Brightwood Corp., 278 F.3d 895, 900 (9th Cir. 19 2002) (citation omitted). “The purpose of USERRA is to encourage non-career 20 military service, minimize disruption based on this service, and prevent 21 discrimination against service members.” 38 U.S.C. § 4301; Vega-Colón v. Wyeth 22 Pharm., 625 F.3d 22, 25 (9th Cir. 2010). 23 24 25 26 27 28 38 U.S.C. § 4311(b) provides: (a) A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, application for membership, performance of service, application for service, or obligation. ORDER DENYING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 7 1 A violation of USERRA occurs when a person’s membership, application 2 for membership, service, application for service, or obligation for service in the 3 uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer’s action, unless the 4 employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such 5 membership, application for membership, service, application for service, or 6 obligation for service. 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1); see also Leisek, 278 F.3d at 900 7 (citation omitted). Thus, by its own terms, USERRA requires only that military 8 status be a “motivating factor in the adverse employment decision.