White v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2017cv00287 - Document 19 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] Lester, 81 F.3d at 832. Dr. 15 Islam-Zwart’s opinion was prepared for the purpose of evaluating eligibility for 16 DSHS benefits, and the regulations regarding eligibility differ between DSHS and 17 the Social Security Administration. While the ALJ is not required to adopt the 18 ultimate determination of disability or nondisability reached by DSHS, she must 19 consider the underlying medical evidence, including medical opinions, that are the 20 basis for such a determination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 (2016) (“a determination 21 made by another agency that you are disabled or blind is not binding on us.”); 22 S.S.R. 96-5p (“our rules provide that adjudicators must always carefully consider 23 medical source opinions about any issue.”).4 Thus, this reason for rejecting Dr. 24 25 4 On March 27, 2017, S.S.R. 96-5p was rescinded and 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 26 was amended to include “we will consider all