Clough v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2017cv00339 - Document 16 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] Arnold’s opinion. See Bayliss, 427 F.3d at 1216. 13 First, as mentioned above, Plaintiff failed to challenge the weight the ALJ 14 gave to Dr. Arnold’s opinions. Therefore, Plaintiff waived any such challenge. 15 See Indep. Towers of Wash., 350 F.3d at 929; Carmickle, 533 F.3d at 1161 n.2. 16 Second, addressing the merits, an ALJ may discount an opinion that is not 17 consistent with the provider’s notes, the other medical evidence, or the record as a 18 whole. 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(4) (“[T]he more consistent an opinion is with the 19 record as a whole, the more weight we will give to that opinion.”); Tommasetti, 20 ORDER - 29 2 1 533 F.3d at 1041 (Incongruity between a doctor’s medical opinion and treatment 2 records or notes is a specific and legitimate reason to discount a doctor’s opinion.). 3 Here, the ALJ found Dr.