Brookshire v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2017cv00389 - Document 23 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] Shinseki v. 3 Sanders, 556 U.S. 396, 409-10 (2009). 4 5 FIVE-STEP EVALUATION PROCESS A claimant must satisfy two conditions to be considered “disabled” within 6 the meaning of the Social Security Act. First, the claimant must be “unable to 7 engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable 8 physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which 9 has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve 10 months.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(A). Second, the claimant’s 11 impairment must be “of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous 12 work[,] but cannot, considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in 13 any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 14 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(2)(A), 1382c(a)(3)(B). 15 The Commissioner has established a five-step sequential analysis to 16 determine whether a claimant satisfies the above criteria. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 17 404.1520(a)(4)(i)-(v), 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v).