Anderson v. Russell et al, No. 2:2017cv00412 - Document 21 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] Solano County Jail, 513 F.3d 982, 986 (9th Cir. 11 2008). 12 Washington State Constitution 13 The Washington State Constitution’s religious freedom clause protects 14 “freedom of conscience in all matters of religious sentiment, belief and worship.” 15 Wash. Const. art. I, § 11. However, “the liberty of conscience . . . shall not be so 16 construed as to . . . justify practices inconsistent with the peace and safety of the 17 state.”