Farmers New World Life Insurance v. Burton et al, No. 2:2018cv00030 - Document 87 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] ECF No. 71 at 7. 20 They argue that Marianna was still entitled to child support at the time Wallace 21 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT BRIDGETTE ZIELKE BURTON’S CROSSMOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING DEFENDANTS BURTON CHILDREN’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 15 1 passed away because he never gave her notice of his intent to stop the payments, 2 automatically qualifying her as a child attending school. Id. In support of their 3 arguments, they cite section 107.108(8)(b), which requires written notice by the 4 parent before child support may be ended. Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.108(8)(b). 5 The Burton Children conveniently ignore section 107.108(8)(a), which states 6 that an obligation to pay child support ends when “[t]he child has reached 18 years 7 of age and has not provided written notice of the child’s intent to attend or continue 8 to attend school, or the child has graduated or reached the date to stop attending 9 classes.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 107.108(8)(a). Here, Marianna turned 18 in October of 10 2015. ECF No. 47 at 2. She continued receiving child support until her graduation 11 from high school.