Springer v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2018cv00217 - Document 15 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 10 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). At step one, the Commissioner considers the claimant’s work 11 activity. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(i). If the claimant is engaged in “substantial 12 gainful activity,” the Commissioner must find that the claimant is not disabled. 20 13 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). 14 If the claimant is not engaged in substantial gainful activity, the analysis 15 proceeds to step two. At this step, the Commissioner considers the severity of the 16 claimant’s impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). If the claimant suffers from 17 “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [his or 18 her] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities,” the analysis proceeds to 19 step three. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). If the claimant’s impairment does not satisfy 20 this severity threshold, however, the Commissioner must find that the claimant is 21 not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c).