Springer v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2018cv00217 - Document 15 (E.D. Wash. 2019)
[…] First, the claimant must be “unable to 21 engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING PLAINTIFF’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT ~ 4 1 physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which 2 has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve 3 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). Second, the claimant’s impairment must be 4 “of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work[,] but cannot, 5 considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of 6 substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 7 1382c(a)(3)(B). 8 The Commissioner has established a five-step sequential analysis to 9 determine whether a claimant satisfies the above criteria. See 20 C.F.R. § 10 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v).