Krohn v. United States Department of the Interior et al, No. 2:2018cv00219 - Document 10 (E.D. Wash. 2018)
[…] ECF No. 8 at 6. The Court agrees. 2 Revised Code of Washington (“RCW”) section 4.24.210 provides that 3 “private landowners . . . of any lands . . . , who allow members of the public to use 4 them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes, but is not limited 5 to, . . . boating . . . , without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable 6 for unintentional injuries to such users.” RCW 4.24.210(1), However, “[n]othing in 7 this section shall prevent the liability of a landowner . . . for injuries sustained to 8 users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning 9 signs have not been conspicuously posted.” RCW 4.24.210(4). 10 “To qualify for immunity under RCW 4.24.210, the landowner must establish 11 that the land at issue was (1) open to members of the public (2) for recreational 12 purposes and that (3) no fee was charged.” Lockner v. Pierce County, 415 P.3d 246, 13 250 (Wash. 2018).