Arthun et al v. Nexus Surgical Innovations Inc et al, No. 2:2020cv00292 - Document 28 (E.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] ECF No. 19 at 8. 3 The statute defines a “nonsolicitation agreement” as “an agreement between 4 an employer and employee that prohibits solicitation by an employee, upon 5 termination of employment: (a) Of any employee of the employer to leave the 6 employer; or (b) of any customer of the employer to cease or reduce the extent to 7 which it is doing business with the employer.” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.010(5). In 8 comparison, a “noncompetition covenant” is defined to include “every written or 9 oral covenant, agreement, or contract by which an employee or independent 10 contractor is prohibited or restrained from engaging in a lawful profession, trade, or 11 business of any kind.” Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.010(4). 12 Although Washington courts previously considered a nonsolicitation covenant 13 as “a type of covenant not to compete,” Chapter 49.62 now distinguishes the two. 14 Pac. Aerospace & Electronics, Inc. v.