Arthun et al v. Nexus Surgical Innovations Inc et al, No. 2:2020cv00292 - Document 28 (E.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] Rev. Code § 49.62.020(1)(a)(i). 3 4 ii. Earnings Even if NuVasive or neXus had made the required disclosures, which the 5 Court finds no evidence to support, the parties also dispute whether the second 6 statutory requirement, regarding the employee’s compensation, satisfies the required 7 $100,000 benchmark. See Wash. Rev. Code § 49.62.020(b). 8 9 A noncompetition covenant is void and unenforceable “[u]nless the employee’s earnings from the party seeking enforcement, when annualized, exceed 10 one hundred thousand dollars per year.” Wash. Rev.