Thomason v. Walmart Inc, No. 2:2020cv00480 - Document 6 (E.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Harris, 435 F.3d at 693. 2 The statute “requires a defendant to apply a reasonable amount of intelligence in 3 ascertaining removability,” such as “multiplying figures clearly stated in a 4 complaint.” Kuxhausen v. BMW Fin. Servs. NA LLC, 707 F.3d 1136, 1140 (9th Cir. 5 2013) (citation omitted). 6 Here, the amount in controversy is not evident within the four corners of 7 Plaintiff’s complaint filed in Spokane County Superior Court. See RCW 4.28.360 8 (“In any civil action for personal injuries, the complaint shall not contain a statement 9 of the damages sought but shall contain a prayer for damages as shall be determined. 10 A defendant in such action may at any time request a statement from the plaintiff 11 setting forth separately the amounts of any special damages and general damages 12 sought.”). Plaintiff’s general allegations relating to damages in the complaint are 13 insufficient to trigger the first thirty-day period.