Tinsley v. American Family Connect Property and Casualty Insurance Company, No. 2:2022cv00099 - Document 65 (E.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] As a preliminary matter, the process 6 of filing an IFCA claim with the Washington State Insurance Commissioner is a 7 mechanism which provides notice to potential defendants but does not award 8 damages or make findings independent of a decision by a court. Beasley v. GEICO 9 Gen. Ins. Co., 23 Wash. App. 2d 641, 655 (2022), rev. denied, 200 Wash. 2d 1028 10 (2023). Instead, IFCA creates a private right of action in favor of an insured whose 11 insurance company unreasonably denies its claim. RCW 48.30.015. The statute 12 provides, in relevant part, that: 13 14 Any first party claimant to a policy of insurance who is unreasonably denied a claim for benefits by an insurer may bring an action ... to recover the actual damages sustained, together with the costs of the action, including reasonable attorneys' fees and litigation costs[.] 15 16 17 RCW 48.30.015. The statute also specifies that a first-party claimant may sue his or her 18 insurance company for violating any of the claims-handling regulations 19 promulgated by the Washington State Office of the Insurance Commissioner at 20 WAC 284–30–330 et seq. RCW 48.30.015(5).