Downing v. Ekstrom et al, No. 2:2024cv00014 - Document 13 (E.D. Wash. 2024)
[…] “The ability to bring a private right of action 17 may be authorized by the explicit statutory text or, in some instances, may be 18 implied from the statutory text.” Nisqually Indian Tribe v. Gregoire, 623 F.3d 923, 19 929 (9th Cir.2010). “[A]n implied right of action is only authorized when there is 20 clear evidence Congress intended such a right to be part of the statute.” Id. at 929 ORDER - 7 1 2 (citation omitted). Plaintiff’s petition is based on 18 U.S.C. § § 3331 and 3332, which govern 3 special grand juries. Section 3331 provides the procedure for summoning a special 4 grand jury: 5 6 7 8 9 In addition to such other grand juries as shall be called from time to time, each district court which is located in a judicial district containing more than four million inhabitants or in which the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or any designated Assistant Attorney General, certifies in writing to the chief judge of the district that in his judgment a special grand jury is necessary because of criminal activity in the district shall order a special grand jury to be summoned at least once in each period of eighteen months unless another special grand jury is then serving. . . . 10 18 U.S.C. § 3331(a).