Gronquist v. Cunningham et al, No. 4:2015cv05008 - Document 114 (E.D. Wash. 2016)
[…] United States v. Stevens, 12 559 13 overbreadth analysis requires the court to construe the challenged 14 statute to determine what the statute covers. Stevens, 559 U.S. at 474. 15 U.S. The if 460, “a 473 language substantial (2010) of RCW number (internal 72.09.530 of its quotation and RCW applications marks omitted). 72.09.015(5) are An provides 16 considerable discretion to the DOC Secretary to adopt rules (or to 17 define contraband) consistent with the “maximum protection of legitimate 18 penological 19 deterrence of criminal activity.” RCW 72.09.530. RCW 72.09.530 also 20 recognizes that prison mail policies must “protect the legitimate 21 interests of the public and inmates in the exchange of ideas.” To 22 implement these statutory directives, DOC created and implemented the 23 DOC Policy 450.100 and its 39 unauthorized-mail categories. interests, including prison security and order and 24 To determine whether these statutes and the mail policy are 25 overbroad or unconstitutional prior