White v. Parks et al, No. 4:2015cv05011 - Document 39 (E.D. Wash. 2015)
[…] White’s use and that Mr. White’s use 198 ORDER - 4 Park ‘N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park & Fly, Inc., 469 U.S. (1985). the To Parks prevail must on prove their they have trademark-infringement a valid protectable 1 of the same or similar mark is likely to confuse the public. 2 Brookfield Comms., Inc. v. W. Coast Enter’t Corp., 174 F.3d 1036, 1046 3 (9th Cir. 1999); Fuddruckers, Inc. v. Doc’s B.R. Others, Inc., 826 F.2d 4 837 (9th Cir. 1987). 5 evidence of mark ownership. 6 Lanham Act § 33(a), 15 U.S.C. § 1115(a)3. Federal registration of the mark is prima facie Lanham Act § 7(b), 15 U.S.C. § 1057(b)2; Here, the Parks registered the mark It’s Pawsible with the federal 7 8 See government. Accordingly, the Parks are presumed to own the It’s 9 10 2 11 “A certificate of registration of a mark upon the principal register provided by this chapter shall be prima facie evidence of 12 the validity of the registered mark and of the registration of the 13 mark, of the owner's ownership of the mark, and of the owner's 14 exclusive right to use the registered mark in commerce on or in connection with the goods or services specified in the certificate, 15 subject to any conditions or limitations stated in the certificate.” 16 17 15 U.S.C. § 1057(b). 3 “Any registration issued under the Act of March 3, 1881, or the Act of February 20, 1905, or of a mark registered on the principal 18 register provided by this chapter and owned by a party to an action 19 shall be admissible in evidence and shall be prima facie