Taylor v. Commissioner, No. 4:2019cv05015 - Document 22 (E.D. Wash. 2020)
[…] ECF No. 19 at 6-14. 17 18 19 20 21 DISCUSSION 1. Evidence Submitted to the Appeals Council Plaintiff argues that the Appeals Council erred by excluding additional medical evidence from Coyote Ridge Corrections. ECF No. 19 at 5. Following an unfavorable decision by an ALJ, a claimant may request that 22 the Appeals Council review the decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1467. “The Appeals 23 Council may deny or dismiss the request for review, or it may grant the request and 24 either issue a decision or remand the case to an administrative law judge.” Id.