Estate of Torres, et al v. Kennewick School District No 17 et al, No. 4:2019cv05038 - Document 557 (E.D. Wash. 2024)
[…] Washburn v. Beatt Equip. Co., 840 P.2d 860, 2 885 (Wash. 1992). Washington’s Tort Reform Act of 1986 “abolished joint and 3 several liability for most causes of action in favor of proportionate damages,” 4 Coulter v. Asten Group, Inc., 146 P.3d 444, 446-47 (Wash. Ct. App. 2006). This 5 principle is also called “several liability[,]” Washburn, 840 P.2d at 886, and 6 “comparative fault[.]” Dep’t of Transp. v. Mullen Trucking 2005, Ltd., 451 P.3d 7 312, 314 (Wash. 2019). 8 9 The proportionate damages rule is codified at RCW 4.22.070(1), which provides in relevant part that in “actions involving fault of more than one entity,” 10 the fact finder shall “determine the percentage of the total fault which is 11 attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages[.]” These 12 “entities” may include claimants, non-parties, third parties, and certain entities 13 immune from liability to the claimant. Id.