Young v. Kijakazi, No. 4:2020cv05190 - Document 26 (E.D. Wash. 2022)
[…] Shinseki v. Sanders, 6 556 U.S. 396, 409-10 (2009). 7 8 FIVE-STEP EVALUATION PROCESS A claimant must satisfy two conditions to be considered “disabled” within 9 the meaning of the Social Security Act. First, the claimant must be “unable to 10 engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable 11 physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which 12 has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve 13 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). Second, the claimant’s impairment must be 14 “of such severity that he is not only unable to do his previous work[,] but cannot, 15 considering his age, education, and work experience, engage in any other kind of 16 substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy.” 42 U.S.C. § 17 1382c(a)(3)(B). 18 The Commissioner has established a five-step sequential analysis to 19 determine whether a claimant satisfies the above criteria. See 20 C.F.R. § 20 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v).