Safeco Insurance Company of America v. Mendoza et al, No. 4:2023cv05049 - Document 9 (E.D. Wash. 2023)
[…] Id. 17 at 5, ¶ 12. 18 Safeco filed the operative Complaint in this Court on April 14, 2023, 19 seeking a judicial declaration that it is not obligated to defend Mr. Mendoza in the 20 underlying lawsuit because Ms. Barajas’s claims fall outside the scope of coverage. ORDER DENYING MOTION TO DISMISS ~ 2 1 Id. at 14, ¶ 28. Ms. Barajas presently moves for dismissal of Safeco’s Complaint. 2 ECF No. 6. 3 4 5 DISCUSSION I. Legal Standard As an initial matter, Ms. Barajas argues Safeco’s claims for declaratory 6 relief should be dismissed under Washington’s Uniform Declaratory Judgment 7 Act, RCW 7.24.060, which permits a court to refuse declaratory judgment “where 8 such judgment . . . if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or 9 controversy giving rise to the proceeding.” ECF No. 6 at 1–2. Ms.