Faustino-Anaya v. Andrewjeski, No. 4:2024cv05011 - Document 13 (E.D. Wash. 2024)
[…] See Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 6 684, 691 & n.11 (1975) (quotation omitted); Butler v. Curry, 528 F.3d 624, 642 (9th 7 Cir. 2008); cf. Taylor v. Kincheloe, 920 F.2d 599, 609 (9th Cir. 1990) (state 8 instructional errors become federal constitutional issues if rendered trial 9 fundamentally unfair). 10 RCW 9A.44.020(1) provides: “In order to convict a person of any crime 11 defined in this chapter it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged 12 victim be corroborated.” Id. Therefore, the testimony of an alleged rape victim need 13 not be corroborated. Id. Since 1913, the law of Washington has followed the 14 common law rule that no corroboration is necessary. See State v. Thomas, 52 Wn.2d 15 255, 324 P.2d 821 (1958).