Prue v. University of Washington et al, No. 2:2007cv01859 - Document 68 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] Plaintiff has provided enough evidence to shed doubt on defendants’ 2 proffered reasons. Therefore, the case must be submitted to a jury. See, e.g., Chen, 86 3 Wn. App. at 190; see also Rose, 902 F.2d at 1423 (explaining that an inference of 4 discrimination can arise when others not in the protected class are treated more 5 favorably). 6 2. 7 Plaintiff contends that defendant violated the WLAD by refusing to consider him Retaliation Claim. 8 for additional jobs after he complained to Suffis about his alleged discriminatory 9 treatment. RCW 49.60.210(1) provides that it is an unfair practice for employers “to 10 discharge, expel, or otherwise discriminate against any person because he or she has 11 opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter . . . .” Plaintiff’s retaliation claim is 12 subject to the McDonnell Douglas burden shifting analysis. See, e.g., Renz v. Spokane 13 Eye Clinic, 114 Wn. App. 611, 618 (2002) (citing McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 14 411 U.S. 792 (1973)).