Qwest Corporation v. Anovian Inc et al, No. 2:2008cv01715 - Document 68 (W.D. Wash. 2009)
[…] FACTUAL BACKGROUND 25 This matter arises out of Qwest Corporation’s allegations that defendants Anovian, Broadvox, 26 27 Transcom, and UniPoint failed to pay legally required charges (access charges) for their use of Qwest’s 28 ORDER GRANTING THE BROADVOX DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS FOR LACK OF JURISDICTION - 1 Dockets.Justia.com 1 2 services in completing long-distance telephone calls. Qwest alleges that the defendants are liable for these charges because they “act as” interexchange carriers within the meaning of 47 C.F.R. § 69.5(b), 3 which assesses access charges “upon all interexchange carriers that use local exchange switching 4 5 6 facilities” in providing interstate telecommunications services.