Eastridge Christian Assembly v. Harvestime Inc, No. 2:2010cv01886 - Document 165 (W.D. Wash. 2013)
[…] Davis v. Team Elec. Co., 520 F.3d 1080, 1088 (9th Cir. 2008). 6 7 B. Statute of Limitations Washington’s three-year statute of limitations bars this action, and Plaintiff offers no 8 valid reason why it should be tolled or why the amended complaint adding Neujahr relates back 9 to an earlier pleading. A federal court sitting in diversity applies the applicable statute of 10 limitations of the jurisdiction in which the court sits. Menzez v. Ishikawajima-Harima Heavy 11 Indus. Co., 52 F.3d 799, 800 (9th Cir. 1995). This matter is governed by the three-year statute of 12 limitations in RCW 4.16.080(2) (“[t]he following actions shall be commenced within three years: 13 . . . an action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property, including an action for the 14 specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights of another hot hereinafter 15 enumerated”). 16 There is no dispute that more than three years have passed since Plaintiff’s cause of 17 action against Neujahr accrued. A cause of action accrues at the time the plaintiff knew or should 18 have known all of the essential elements of the cause of action.