Faletogo v. United States of America, No. 2:2012cv01224 - Document 9 (W.D. Wash. 2013)
[…] Petitioner cites RCW 9.41.230(1)(a), which states that a 24 ORDER DENYING PETITIONER’S MOTION UNDER 28 U.S.C. § 2255 TO VACATE, SET ASIDE, OR CORRECT SENTENCE BY A PERSON IN FEDERAL CUSTODY - 6 1 person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor, when that person “[a]ims any firearm, whether loaded 2 or not, at or towards any human being.” However, RCW 9.41.230 only applies “[f]or conduct not 3 amounting to a violation of chapter 9A.36 RCW.” At the evidentiary hearing, the Court held that 4 Petitioner violated RCW 9A.36, assault in the second degree, when he pointed a loaded firearm 5 at his brother.