Ten Bridges LLC v. Midas Mulligan LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv01237 - Document 93 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] In re Kirkland, 915 F.2d 2 at 1239; see also West, 311 U.S. at 237. Accordingly, the court proceeds to apply 3 Guandai to determine the validity of the Thomas Quitclaim Deed. 4 RCW 63.29.350(1) provides, in relevant part: 5 It is unlawful for any person to seek or receive from any person or contract with any person for any fee or compensation for locating or purporting to locate any . . . funds held by a county that are proceeds from a foreclosure for delinquent property taxes, assessments, or other liens . . . in excess of five percent of the value thereof returned to such owner. 6 7 8 RCW 63.29.350(1); see also Guandai, 474 P.3d at 1067. In Guandai, the Washington 9 Court of Appeals held: 10 11 Because the substance of the [Guandai and Asano] quitclaim deeds reveals Ten Bridges sought more than five percent of the surplus proceeds for itself as compensation for having