Ten Bridges LLC v. Midas Mulligan LLC et al, No. 2:2019cv01237 - Document 93 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] Unknown Heirs of Benjamin H. Thomas Jr. (“Thomas”), No. 12-2-05988-6 6 (Snohomish Cnty. Super. May 28, 2019) at 2.) Benjamin Thomas’s home was foreclosed 7 and sold at a Snohomish County Sheriff’s sale. (Id. ¶ 39.) After an underlying judgment 8 and expenses were paid, there remained $150,623.05 in surplus proceeds in the 9 Snohomish County Superior Court registry. (Id.) As Benjamin Thomas’s sole heirs, Mr. 10 Thomas and Ms. Hofstad were each entitled to receive 50% of the surplus proceeds, or 11 $75,311.52. See RCW 61.12.150 (surplus proceeds from judicial foreclosure sales “shall 12 be paid to the mortgage debtor, his or her heirs and assigns”). 13 On May 9, 2019, Mr. Thomas assigned to Ten Bridges his rights to redeem the 14 property and to receive his share of the surplus proceeds in exchange for $9,500. (See id. 15 8/19/21 Beckett Decl. ¶ 47, Ex. 42 (“Thomas Quitclaim Deed”).) If Ten Bridges had 16 been able to obtain Mr.