New York Life Insurance Company v. Mitchell, No. 2:2021cv00141 - Document 33 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] The short length of the incontestability 15 period incentivizes the insurer to promptly investigate policies and notify the insured so that any 16 challenge to the policy takes place when the insured is still alive, evidence is available, and 17 changes can be made or other coverage purchased. See COUCH ON INSURANCE § 240:5. 18 Of course, there are other policy considerations reflected in Washington’s regulation of 19 life insurance, such as the integrity of life insurance generally. A person must have legal 20 capacity to enter into a life-insurance contract. See Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.030(1). In 21 addition, if someone other than the insured takes out the policy, the beneficiary must have an 22 “insurable interest” in the life of the insured: “A person may not insure the life or body of 23 another individual unless the benefits under the contract are payable to the individual insured or 24 ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO CERTIFY ISSUES TO THE WASHINGTON SUPREME COURT - 5 Case 2:21-cv-00141-MJP Document 33 Filed 10/20/21 Page 6 of 9 1 the individual’s personal representative, or to a person having, at the time when the contract was 2 made, an insurable interest in the individual insured.” Id.