Flower World Inc v. Sacks et al, No. 3:2021cv05305 - Document 24 (W.D. Wash. 2021)
[…] See id.; Murphy v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 7 138 S.Ct. 1461, 1480 (2018). 8 By enacting OSH Act, Congress sought “to assure so far as possible ever working man 9 and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions.” 29 U.S.C. § 651(b). To that 10 end, “the Osh Act pre-empts all state ‘occupational safety and health standards relating to any 11 occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a federal standard has been 12 promulgated.’” Gade, 505 U.S. at 102 (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 667(b)). This intent is clear from 13 its statutory language. Section 18 of the OSH Act, which is codified as 29 U.S.C. § 667, 14 includes two clear directives. First, § 667(a) states, “Nothing in this chapter shall prevent any 15 State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or 16 health issue with respect to which no standard is in effect under section 655 of this title.” 17 Second, § 667(b) allows states to promulgate standards for which there is a standard in effect, if 18 the state submits a plan to OSHA, and OSHA approves it. 19 Both the OSH Act and the WISHA include a general duty clause.