Haywood v. State of Washington Department of Labor & Industries et al, No. 3:2023cv05919 - Document 29 (W.D. Wash. 2024)
[…] Rebel Oil Co., Inc. v. Atl. Richfield Co., 51 F.3d 1421, 1433 (9th Cir. 1995). The 24 ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS - 12 1 Plaintiff does not adequately allege facts which would support a finding that he has suffered a 2 “causal antitrust injury.” Rebel Oil at 1433. After attempting three times to state a Clayton Act 3 claim and failing to do so, further amendment would be futile. Accordingly, his motion to 4 amend to attempt to replead this claim, to the extent he makes one, (Dkt. 16) should be denied. 5 E. STATE CLAIMS AND WASHINGTON’S STATE TORT CLAIM NOTICE STATUTE – RCW 4.92 et. seq. 6 Under RCW 4.92.100(1), “all claims against the state, or against the state’s officers, [or] 7 employees . . . acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct, must be 8 presented to the office of risk management.”