JARRETT JAMES MCCLOUD v. THE STATE
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) And the trial court charged the jury: [T]he accused’s presence at the scene of a crime, even when coupled with knowledge and approval of the act, not amounting to encouragement, is not sufficient to show that the accused is a party to the crime. In order to find that the accused was a party to the crime, it is 25 necessary that there be proof that the accused shared a common criminal intent to commit the crime with the actual perpetrator. (Emphasis supplied.) See generally OCGA § 16-2-20 (a) (“[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be charged with and convicted of commission of the crime[,]”); OCGA § 16-2-20 (b) (3), (4) (“[a] person is concerned in the commission of a crime[, among other ways,] if he . . . [i]ntentionally aids or abets in the commission of the crime; or . . . [i]ntentionally advises, encourages, hires, counsels, or procures another to commit the crime”). Trial counsel is “not deficient in failing to pursue a meritless course of action.” Tyson v. State, 312 Ga. 585, 602 (6) (f) (864 SE2d 44) (2021).