JOHN REEVES et al v. ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] on all property insurance policies providing first-party insurance coverage for loss or damage to any type of real or personal property” with the effect that “all property loss coverage contained in multiple line insurance contracts, whether the loss is occasioned by fire or otherwise, must conform to the requirements of the Standard Fire Policy” when the Code Section instead “indicates that the required terms of the Standard Fire Policy, which would include the two-year statute of limitations, must be incorporated only into the fire coverage provisions of a multiple line policy”); see OCGA § 33-32-1 (a) (“No policy of fire insurance covering property located in this state shall be made, issued, or delivered unless it conforms as to all provisions and the sequence of the standard or uniform form prescribed by the Commissioner, except that, with regard to multiple line coverage providing other kinds of insurance combined with fire insurance, this Code section shall not apply if the policy contains, with respect to the fire portion of the policy, language at least as favorable to the insured as the applicable portions of the standard fire policy and such multiple line policy has been approved by the Commissioner.”); Ga. Comp.