PEDRO TAMAYO v. THE STATE
[…] State, 282 Ga. 1, 4-5 (2) (644 SE2d 127) (2007) (citations omitted), overruled on other grounds by State v. Lane, 308 Ga. 10, 23 (838 SE2d 808) (2020). Accord McFadden v. State, 354 Ga. App. 377, 384-385 (3) (841 SE2d 18) (2020). 13 Tamayo cites Regent v. State, 299 Ga. 172 (787 SE2d 217) (2016), in which our Supreme Court held that even if two crimes do not merge under the required evidence test applicable under OCGA § 16-1-6 (1), merger still may be required under other statutory definitions of included offenses, including OCGA § 16-1-6 (2). That statute provides that one crime is included in another if that crime differs from the other “only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission.” Regent, 299 Ga. at 175 (citation and punctuation omitted).