PEDRO TAMAYO v. THE STATE
[…] We hold that the evidence supports the conviction. We note at the outset that our law provides explicitly that an omission to act can be a crime. OCGA § 16-2-1 (a) provides, “A ‘crime’ is a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence.”(Emphasis added.) More particularly, the cruelty-to-children statute, OCGA § 16-5-70, sets out two ways that the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree can be committed. Count 15 tracks subsection (b), which provides, “Any person commits the offense of 9 cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain.”(Emphasis added.) In imposing a duty on “any person,” OCGA § 16-5-70 (b) differs from subsection (a) of the statute, which limits its application by the victim’s relationship to the defendant. Subsection (a) applies to “[a] parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a child.” So subsection (a) limits its application by the victim’s relationship to the defendant.