PEDRO TAMAYO v. THE STATE
[…] Counsel is not obligated to argue beyond existing precedent.”) (citations and punctuation omitted). (d) Sufficiency of the evidence to support Count 15 Tamayo argues that the evidence does not support his conviction on Count 15 because he did not have a duty to seek medical attention for the victim. We hold that the evidence supports the conviction. We note at the outset that our law provides explicitly that an omission to act can be a crime. OCGA § 16-2-1 (a) provides, “A ‘crime’ is a violation of a statute of this state in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence.”(Emphasis added.) More particularly, the cruelty-to-children statute, OCGA § 16-5-70, sets out two ways that the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree can be committed.