SAUDER v. STATE
[…] Id. (citation and punctuation omitted). “An appellant must establish all four elements of the test in order to demonstrate plain error, so satisfying this test is difficult, as it should be.” Id. (citation and punctuation omitted). We address each of Sauder’s claims in turn. (a) With respect to circumstantial evidence, Sauder argues that the trial court failed to instruct the jury on OCGA § 24-14-6, which as discussed above in relation to Sauder’s statutory sufficiency claim, says, “To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the 28 hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” But the trial court gave the pattern jury instruction on direct and circumstantial evidence, which says, among other things, that the jury “would be authorized to convict only if the evidence, whether direct, circumstantial, or both, excludes all reasonable theories of innocence and proves the