SAUDER v. STATE
[…] (b) Sauder also claims that the evidence was insufficient as a matter of Georgia statutory law to support his convictions for the August 9 or 10 crimes discussed above—malice murder and three counts of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony— because the circumstantial evidence failed to exclude the hypothesis that Cunningham, McClure, or another one of Sauder’s friends killed Alexander and that Sauder did not participate in the crimes. Under OCGA § 24-14-6, “[t]o warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused.” Whether an alternative hypothesis is reasonable “is usually a question for the jury, as this Court will not disturb the jury’s finding unless it is insufficient as a matter of law.” Reyes v. State, 309 Ga. 660, 664 (847 SE2d 194) (2020).