SAUDER v. STATE
[…] See also Federal Practice and Procedure (Wright & Miller) § 5303 (2d ed. Feb. 2024 Update) (explaining that several federal circuit courts have held that Federal Rule of Evidence 408 bars “the use of evidence of civil compromise negotiations in a criminal prosecution,” but whether the rule applies “to plea bargaining in a criminal case when the evidence of such plea bargaining is offered in a civil or a criminal case” is “more debatable”). We also note that OCGA § 24-4-410 (4) generally prohibits the State from introducing against a criminal defendant evidence of “[a]ny statement made in the course of plea discussions with an attorney for the prosecuting authority which does not result in a plea of guilty.” Sauder does not claim that his statements to his mother should be excluded under that rule. Sauder relies primarily on Nevitt v. CMD Realty Investment Fund IV, L.P., 282 Ga. App. 533, 535-538 (639 SE2d 336) (2006).