SAUDER v. STATE
[…] Rooks v. State, 317 Ga. 743, 751 (893 SE2d 899) (2023) (citation and punctuation omitted). See also, e.g., Howard v. State, Case No. S24A0105, 2024 WL 1160574, at *3 (decided Mar. 19, 2024). “Mere presence at the crime scene, 13 however, is insufficient to make someone a party to a crime.” Rooks, 317 Ga. at 751 (citation and punctuation omitted). Turning first to Sauder’s claim about the August 4 armed robbery, the indictment charged him with armed robbery by using a firearm to take Alexander’s guns. See OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (“A person commits the offense of armed robbery when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon . . . .”). Sauder argues that the State failed to prove that he “use[d]” a firearm to accomplish the theft because the evidence presented at trial showed that Alexander opened the door and sat quietly while Sauder and Davis stole his guns.