SCHMITT v. STATE
[…] Tessmer v. State, 273 Ga. 220, 222 (2) (539 SE2d 816) (2000) (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA § 165-1 (c) (“A person commits the offense of murder when, in the Count 4 charged that Schmitt “did unlawfully commit an assault upon the person of Hamid Jahangard with a motor vehicle, an object which when used offensively against another is likely to result in serious bodily injury, by striking him with said motor vehicle[.]” 17 Count 5 charged that Schmitt