HUBER v. STATE
[…] State, 303 Ga. 141, 143 (2) (810 SE2d 487) (2018) (“In light of the strong evidence of guilt, there is no reasonable probability that the outcome of the trial would have been different had trial counsel utilized alternative impeachment evidence.”). This claim therefore fails. 3. Conceding that his trial counsel did not object to the trial court’s jury instructions on simple assault (as an element of 19 aggravated assault) and voluntary manslaughter, Huber contends that the trial court plainly erred in its instructions to the jury on these legal principles. See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to object in accordance with subsection (a) of this Code section shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties. Such plain error may be considered on appeal even if it was not brought to the court’s attention as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section.”). Huber’s claims fail.