PLATT v. STATE
[…] From a review of the record, it appears that the witnesses had an obstructed view of the defense table where Platt was sitting, and the prosecutor attempted to point out Platt’s location in the courtroom. The prosecutor did nothing more than say where Platt was located. OCGA § 17-8-75 provides: Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender. We are dubious that the prosecutor’s actions were “statements of prejudicial matters” triggering a requirement for the trial court to take curative action under OCGA § 17-8-75. The jury was no doubt well aware that Platt was on trial and was sitting at the defense table.