PLATT v. STATE
[…] Platt also argues that the State’s failure to disclose the inconclusive results violated statutory disclosure rules. Specifically, Platt argues that the State violated OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (4) by failing to reduce to writing the GBI agent’s oral report and failing to provide him with a copy of the same. By its terms, however, the statute imposes a duty on the State to provide the results of scientific testing, including if a report is “oral or partially oral,” only “if the state intends to introduce [the results of the testing] in evidence in its case-in-chief or in rebuttal[.]” See OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (4). 3 There 3 The subparagraph provides: The prosecuting attorney shall, no later than ten days prior to trial, or as otherwise ordered by the court, permit the defendant at a time agreed to by the parties or ordered by the court to inspect and copy or photograph a report of any physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests or experiments, including a summary of the basis for the expert opinion rendered in the report, or copies thereof, if the state intends to introduce in evidence in its 13 was no indication that the State intended to introduce into evidence the “inconclusive results” of the testing of Plair’s hair, so Platt has failed to demonstrate a violation of OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (4).