People v. Pugh
[…] The first category is any person who was released subject to pretrial conditions prior to the effective date of the Act. 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(a) (West 2022). The second category consists of any person who remains in pretrial detention after being ordered released with pretrial conditions. 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). The third category consists of any person who remains in pretrial detention and whose bond was previously set as “no bail.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). ¶9 The defendant belongs in the first category (725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(a) (West 2022)). Section 110-7.5(a) provides: “(a) On or after January 1, 2023, any person having been previously released pretrial on the condition of the deposit of security shall be allowed to remain on pretrial release under the terms of their original bail bond. This Section shall not limit the State’s Attorney’s ability to file a verified petition for detention under Section 110-6.1 or a petition for revocation or sanctions under Section 110-6.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(a) (West 2022). ¶ 10 Also included in section 110-7.5, is subsection (c)(5), which describes what may happen if the defendant allegedly violates the conditions of pretrial release after previously depositing security. Section 110-7.5(c)(5) states as follows: 5 “(5) If there is an alleged violation of the conditions of pretrial release in a matter in which the defendant has previously deposited security, the court having jurisdiction shall follow the procedures for revocation of pretrial release or sanctions set forth in Section 110-6. The previously deposited security shall be returned to the defendant following the procedures of paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this Section once the defendant has been discharged from all obligations in this cause.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(c)(5) (West 2022). ¶ 11 The plain language of section 110-7.5 sets forth the procedure trial courts must follow to revoke the pretrial release of a defendant who has previously deposited security as a condition of pretrial release prior to the effective date of the