People v. Pugh
[…] Although the plain language of section 110-6(a) of the Code states, “[w]hen a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section,” the Code also provides in section 110-7.5(c)(5) a reference to section 110-6 as the means to revoke a defendant’s pretrial release. (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a), 110- 6 7.5(c)(5) (West 2022). In addition, the Code provides that section 110-7.5(a) “shall not limit the State’s Attorney’s ability to file *** a petition for revocation or sanctions under Section 110-6.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(a) (West 2022). When considering the Act as a whole, it is clear that the legislature did not intend to limit the applicability of the Act to only those defendants arrested after its effective date.