People v. Pugh
[…] The State argued that the process to revoke pretrial release for those defendants who were released prior to the effective date of the Act should proceed under the Act as if the previous bond were a conditional release under the Act. Defense counsel made an oral motion to strike the verified petition because the State cited section 110-6(a) in its opening paragraph. Defense counsel pointed out that the issue with this citation is that section 110-6(a) provides “[w]hen a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section” (see 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022)), and the defendant was not granted pretrial release under that section. Therefore, that section should not be read in conjunction with any previous section.