People v. Pugh
[…] As referenced in section 110-7.5, section 1106 addresses revocation of pretrial release, the modification of conditions of pretrial release, and sanctions for violations of conditions of pretrial release. 725 ILCS 5/110-6 (West 2022). Specifically, section 110-6(a) states, inter alia, as follows: “(a) When a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor, that pretrial release may be revoked only if the defendant is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release after a hearing on the court’s own motion or upon the filing of a verified petition by the State.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022). ¶ 12 Based on our review of the record and the plain language of the Code, we find that section 110-6 is applicable to the defendant because he was released following his arrest on the condition of the deposit of security and new felony charges were filed.