People v. Shockley
[…] Id. If the language of the statute is ambiguous such that the legislature’s intent is not apparent from its face, this court may use tools of statutory construction to help determine the legislature’s intent. See People v. Roberts, 214 Ill. 2d 106, 116 (2005). Statutory construction is a question of law that we review de novo. Hilton, 2023 IL App (1st) 220843, ¶ 15. ¶ 12 Section 110-7.5(b) of the Code states that, “[o]n or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including “The Act has also sometimes been referred to in the press as the Pretrial Fairness Act. Neither name is official, as neither appears in the Illinois Compiled Statutes or public act.” Rowe v.