People v. Shockley
[…] Section 110-6.1 specifically states, “[u]pon verified petition by the State, the court shall hold a hearing and may deny a defendant pretrial release.” Id. §§ 110-5, 110-6.1(a). The plain and ordinary language of section 110-6.1 requires the State to file a verified petition to deny pretrial release, and we cannot part from the plain language of the statute by reading into it an unexpressed exception that the State may orally move to deny pretrial release. ¶ 16 We further note, looking at the Act as a whole, section 110-2(a) states that “[p]retrial release may be denied only if a person is charged with an offense listed in Section 110-6.1 and after the court has held a hearing under Section 110-6.1.” Id. § 110-2(a). Section 110-2(e) further provides as follow: 6 “This Section shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purpose of relying on pretrial release by nonmonetary means to reasonably ensure an eligible person’s appearance in court, the protection of the safety of any other person or the community, that the person will not attempt or obstruct the criminal justice process, and the person’s compliance with all conditions of release, while authorizing the court, upon motion of a prosecutor, to order pretrial detention of the person under Section 110-6.1 when it finds clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions can reasonably ensure the effectuation of these goals.” (Emphasis added.)