People v. Davis
[…] There’s no set of conditions the court could enter here.” The court granted the State’s petition, revoked defendant’s pretrial release, and advised defendant of his appeal rights. Defendant timely appealed. Ill. S. Ct. R. 604(h)(2) (eff. Dec. 7, 2023). ¶ 13 ¶ 14 II. ANALYSIS Pretrial release—including the conditions related thereto—is governed by statute. See Pub. Act 101-652, § 10-255 (eff. Jan. 1, 2023); Pub. Act 102-1104, § 70 (eff. Jan. 1, 2023). Revocation of previously issued pretrial release conditions is addressed in section 110-6(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022)). Section 110-6(a) provides for revocation when “a defendant has previously been granted pretrial release under this Section for a felony or Class A misdemeanor” and “is charged with a felony or Class A misdemeanor that is alleged to have occurred during the defendant’s pretrial release.” Id. The issue of revocation can be raised by the court sua sponte or by the State’s filing of a verified petition. Id.