Shortridge v. Review Bd. of Employment SEC.
[…] [3] Shortridge also claims on appeal the Review Board's 1984 decision is contrary to the federal court order because (1) it refuses to reopen its 1977 decision which denied benefits by application of the unconstitutional statute; (2) the employer is estopped from arguing Shortridge accepted a leave of absence in 1977 because the employer succeeded in defeating her claim in 1977 on grounds she had not applied for or accepted a leave of absence; and, (3) the Review Board's finding Shortridge impliedly accepted a leave of absence in February 1977 is contrary to the evidence.

[4] IND. CODE § 22-4-17-12 provides:

"(a) Any decision of the review board shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact. Either party to the dispute or the director may, within thirty (30) days after notice of intention to appeal as provided in this section, appeal the decision to the court of appeals of Indiana for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions ...

(f) The appellant shall attach to the transcript an assignment of errors. An assignment of errors that the decision of the review board is contrary to law shall be sufficient to present both the sufficiency of the facts found to sustain the decision and the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the findings of facts. In any appeal under this section to bond shall be required for entering the appeal."

I.C. XX-X-XX-XX (Burns Code Ed.Repl. 1985).

[5] The Court of Appeals may review the evidence supporting the findings of the Review Board if it appears that:

(1) The evidence on which the Review Board based its finding was devoid of probative value;