Shortridge v. Review Bd. of Employment SEC.
[…] This fourth element of subclass B(1) will be dispositive in deciding whether Shortridge is entitled to unemployment compensation from January 14, 1977 through June 26, 1977.

Reversed and remanded.

CONOVER, P.J., and YOUNG, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Shortridge protested this change in status by filing a grievance claiming she had been laid off out of line with her seniority, but this grievance did not result in her return to work.

[2] Ind. Code § 22-4-14-3(d) (Burns) read in relevant part:

"An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week only if he is physically and mentally able to work, is available for work and is found by the division to be making an effort to secure work... . For the purpose of this article [XX-X-X-X-XX-X-XX-X], unavailability for work of an individual shall be deemed to exist but shall not be any limited to, any case in which, with respect to any week, it is found:

* * * * * *

(d) That such individual's unemployment is due to pregnancy."

I.C. § 22-4-14-3(d) was repealed in relevant part, Pub.L. No. 253, § 1 (1975).

Ind. Code Ann. § 22-4-15-1 (Burns) read in relevant part: