Crawford v. State
[…] Affirmed.

GARRARD and FRIEDLANDER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Both IND. CODE § 35-36-5-1 (1988 Ed.), dealing with preemptory changes of venue from a judge, and IND. CODE § 35-36-5-2 (1988 Ed.), addressing a change of judge on discretionary grounds, require that motions "be filed within the time limitations specified in Indiana Rules of Criminal Procedure." See IND. CODE § 35-36-5-1; IND. CODE § 35-36-5-2. Thus, Crawford's request was untimely under these statutes as well.

[2] In Liteky, the petitioners asked for a recusal of a trial judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), which requires a federal judge to "disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." 28 U.S.C. § 455(b) further provides that "(b) [h]e shall also disqualify himself ... (1) [w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding." IND. CODE § 35-36-5-2 has included a similar provision providing for a change of judge when it is shown that the judge is "... (1) biased or prejudiced against the moving party and that the moving party cannot obtain a fair trial before the judge." See IND. CODE § 35-36-5-2(1) (1988 Ed.).