Crawford v. State
[…] There is nothing in the record to indicate the trial court had the type of "prejudice or bias" towards Crawford as is contemplated by IND. CODE 35-36-5-2 or Crim.R. 12. Consequently, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Crawford's motion for change of judge. There being no error, the decision of the trial court is affirmed.

Affirmed.

GARRARD and FRIEDLANDER, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Both IND. CODE § 35-36-5-1 (1988 Ed.), dealing with preemptory changes of venue from a judge, and IND. CODE § 35-36-5-2 (1988 Ed.), addressing a change of judge on discretionary grounds, require that motions "be filed within the time limitations specified in Indiana Rules of Criminal Procedure." See IND. CODE § 35-36-5-1; IND. CODE § 35-36-5-2. Thus, Crawford's request was untimely under these statutes as well.

[2] In Liteky, the petitioners asked for a recusal of a trial judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), which requires a federal judge to "disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned." 28 U.S.C. § 455(b) further provides that "(b) [h]e shall also disqualify himself ... (1) [w]here he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding." IND. CODE § 35-36-5-2 has included a similar provision providing for a change of judge when it is shown that the judge is "... (1) biased or prejudiced against the moving party and that the moving party cannot obtain a fair trial before the judge." See IND. CODE § 35-36-5-2(1) (1988 Ed.). Even though the Liteky court was addressing the federal recusal statute and this case deals with Indiana's change of judge statute, the reasoning behind the holding in Liteky has application to the present case as both rules are similar in their purpose.