Mullins v. State of Indiana
[…] Thus, the State presented sufficient evidence from which the trier of fact could infer that Mullins forged the stolen check. We decline Mullins invitation to reweigh the evidence.
II. Privileged Communication
    Mullins' final argument is that Fr. O'Connor's testimony regarding Mullins' apology was erroneously admitted into evidence by the trial court. Specifically, he notes that the Catholic faith recognizes the sanctity of confession. Therefore, he asserts that such a "confession" was a privileged communication to a clergyman pursuant to Ind. Code § 34-46- 3-1.
    I.C. § 34-46-3-1 provides in pertinent part as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided by statute, the following persons shall not be required to testify regarding the following communications:
    . . . .
    (3) Clergymen, as to the following confessions, admissions, or confidential communications:
        (A) Confessions or admissions made to a clergyman in the course of discipline enjoined by the clergyman's church.         (B) A confidential communication made to a clergyman in the clergyman's professional character as a spiritual adviser or counselor.
 
Because this privilege is derived from a statute, it must be strictly construed. See Ley v. Blose, 698 N.E.2d 381, 383 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998).
    We would agree that the Catholic sacrament of reconciliation clearly falls within the strictures of the statute as confessions made to a clergyman in the course of discipline enjoined by the clergyman's church. However, one need not be well versed in the Catechism to recognize that Mullins' apology did not fall within the sanctity of confession.See footnote 4 Here, only when confronted by the victim, who just happened to be a priest, Mullins apologized and promised to repay Fr. O'Connor.