In the Matter of: A.W., a Delinquent Child
[…] During the proceedings, it became evident that the goals and interests of A.W. and those of Father and Stepmother could conflict. Because such conflicts occur, Title 31 has addressed the due process rights of parents or those accused of wrongful conduct in several contexts, including when parents are ordered to participate in a treatment program. See A.E.B. v. State, No. 49A02-0105-JV-262, slip op. at *13 (Ind. Ct. App. October 3, 2001) (statutory procedures must be followed before a juvenile court can order parental participation). I.C. § 31-32-2-3 provides:
(a)    This section applies to the following proceedings:

(1)    Proceedings to determine whether a child is a child in need of services.
(2)    Proceedings to determine whether the parent, guardian, or custodian of a child should participate in a program of care, treatment, or rehabilitation for the child.
(3)    Proceedings to determine whether the parent or guardian of the estate of a child should be held financially responsible for any services provided to the parent or guardian or the child of the parent or guardian.
(4)    Proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship.

(b)    A parent, guardian, or custodian is entitled:

    (1)    to cross-examine witnesses;
    (2)    to obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process; and
(3)    to introduce evidence on behalf of the parent, guardian, or custodian.

In the present case, Father and Stepmother were without notice that the complexion of the allegations of abuse had altered. Moreover, they were not allowed the statutory due process required as to the allegations leading to the parental participation order.