Tate v. Fenwick
[…] Thus, the trial court must have determined that it could not modify the order based upon section 31-18-6-11(a)(1) and not based upon section 31-18-6-11(a)(2).
Footnote: The first such modification took place after the Indiana court registered the Georgia order for enforcement purposes and found it had jurisdiction to consider the mother's modification petition; the father then sought modification of the Georgia order after the Indiana court determined it had jurisdiction. The two subsequent modifications were pursuant to joint petitions.

Footnote: Section 31-18-6-11(d) provides that "[u]pon the modification of a child support order issued in another state, an Indiana tribunal becomes the tribunal of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction."