Tate v. Fenwick
[…] GKN Co. v. Magness, 744 N.E.2d 397, 401 (Ind. 2001).
II. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The trial court entered an order in the chronological case summary on July 30, 2001, as follows:
Comes now the court and pursuant to I.C. 31-18-6-1 registers the child support order issued on 12/4/00 by the Union District Court of the Commonwealth of Kentucky. Therefore, respondent's motion to dismiss this cause of action is denied. Court denied petitioner's request for modification of Kentucky support order. Court finds that it does not have authority to modify the order under I.C. 31-18-6-11(A). The court further finds that under I.C. 31-18-2-5(D) an Indiana tribunal is required to "recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state that has issued a child support order under a law substantially similar to this article," and according to KRS 407.5205 the Kentucky court still has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.