Tate v. Fenwick
[…] Indiana Code section 31-18-6-10 permits enforcement of foreign child support orders; it also allows modification of those orders only if the requirements of section 31-18-6-11 are met. The trial court registered the Kentucky order for enforcement purposes but then based its conclusion that it did not have jurisdiction to modify support on section 31-18-6-11(a), which provides in part as follows:
(a) After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in Indiana, unless the provisions of section 13 of this chapter apply, the responding Indiana tribunal may modify the order only if, after notice and hearing, the responding tribunal finds that:
(1) the:
(A) child, individual obligee, and obligor do not reside in the issuing state;
(B) petitioner who is a nonresident of Indiana seeks modification; and
(C) respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the Indiana tribunal . . . . See footnote
 
The requirements of 31-18-6-11(a)(1)(B) and (C) are met in this case; therefore, the trial court must have determined that since Tate, the obligor, continues to reside in the issuing state, the trial court did not have power to modify the order under 31-18-6-11(a)(1)(A). Similarly, the trial court made reference to Kentucky Revised Statute 407.5205, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order:
(a) As long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued; or
(b) Until all of the parties who are individuals have filed written consents with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction . . . .
 
(Emphasis supplied.) Under the Kentucky statute, which is substantially similar to the Indiana statute, Kentucky has continuing jurisdiction over the child support order because Tate, the obligor, continues to live in that state.