Wertz v. State of Indiana
[…] Wertz now appeals. Additional facts will be supplied as necessary.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
I. Motion for Modification of Bond
Wertz argues that the trial court erred in denying his Motion for Modification of Bond. Specifically, Wertz argues that the $1,000,000.00 bond was excessive and beyond the amount necessary to ensure his appearance at future proceedings. The determination of whether to modify bond in a particular case is within the trial court's discretion and is reviewable only for an abuse thereof. See Harvey v. State, 751 N.E.2d 254, 258 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001).
I.C. § 35-33-8-5 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Upon a showing of good cause, the state or the defendant may be granted an alteration or revocation of bail by application to the court before which the proceeding is pending. In reviewing a motion for alteration or revocation of bail, credible hearsay evidence is admissible to establish good cause.

(b) When the state presents additional:

(1) evidence relevant to a high risk of nonappearance, based on the factors set forth in section 4(b) of this chapter; or

(2) clear and convincing evidence:

(A) of the factors described in IC 33-14-10-6(1)(A) and IC 33-14-10-6(1)(B); or

(B) that the defendant otherwise poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community;

the court may increase bail.

(c) When the defendant presents additional evidence of substantial mitigating factors, based on the factors set forth in section 4(b) of this chapter, which reasonably suggests that the defendant recognizes the court's authority to bring him to trial, the court may reduce bail. However, the court may not reduce bail if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the factors described in IC 33-14-10-6(1)(A) and IC 33-14-10-6(1)(B) exist or that the defendant otherwise poses a risk to the physical safety of another person or the community.
 
Additionally, in Ray v. State, 679 N.E.2d 1364, 1366 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997), this court held, "[d]ue to the presumption of innocence, ‘[t]he object of bail very definitely is not to effect punishment in advance of conviction.'" Id. (quoting Hobbs v.