Fire Police City v. Eagle
[…] See Ind. Code § 29-1-7.5-2(a)(2). Thus, the Credit Union's argument here amounts to a collateral attack on the probate court's finding that Maralie's estate was solvent. Where, as here, the probate court approves the final report and discharges the personal representative, that order cannot be collaterally attacked. McGahan v. National Bank of Logansport, 151 Ind. App. 658, 281 N.E.2d 522, 525 (1972).
But the Credit Union was not without a remedy. The Probate Code, Indiana Code Section 29-1-17-14(a), provides that after an estate has been settled and the administrator discharged, "any person interested in the estate" may petition to reopen the estate "if it shall appear that any necessary act remains unperformed . . . or for any other proper cause[.]" In addition, Indiana Code Section 29-1-1-21 states that "for illegality, fraud or mistake, upon application filed within one (1) year after the discharge of the personal representative upon final settlement, the court may vacate or modify its orders, judgments and decrees or grant a rehearing