Andrew K. Cunningham v. Diana L. Cunningham
[…] All parties generally agree that the children have felt stress in their lives due to the divorce, the adjustments required in moving to a new city, and in living with a new stepfamily; however, from the record before us, we cannot conclude that the children have suffered any additional stress than any other child might feel in those circumstances. Acknowledging the high degree of deference we must give to the trial court's decision, we conclude that the trial did not err when it denied Father's petition to modify custody.
II. In Camera Interview
Indiana Code section 31-17-2-9 provides that the trial court "may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes," and that if counsel is present, a record may be made of the interview. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-9 (1998). In this case, the trial court stated that it would interview the children in camera if both parties agreed.