Marlow v. Conley
[…] Rather, based upon the trial court's findings of fact, we must assume that the police report accurately describes the circumstances under which Conley obtained possession of the Truck and its signed certificate of title. Consequently, we assume that Marlow gave Conley $4,500.00 and the Truck in exchange for two other vehicles. Although Conley gave Marlow the certificates of title for the two vehicles, he never delivered the vehicles.
Conley's title is voidable if "the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as theft under the criminal law" under Ind. Code § 26-1-2-403(1)(d). Ind. Code § 35-43-4-2(a) (1998) provides that: "A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony." A person's control over property of another person is "unauthorized" if it is exerted "by creating or confirming a false impression in the other person" or "by promising performance that the person knows will not be performed." Ind. Code § 35-43-4-1(b) (1998).