Marlow v. Conley
[…] We noted above that legal title to a vehicle is governed by the sales provisions of the UCC rather than the Indiana Certificate of Title Act. See Madrid, 782 N.E.2d at 395. Thus, although false statements to the Bureau of Motor Vehicles under Ind. Code § 9-17-2-2 could result in prosecution for perjury, such false statements do not affect legal title to the vehicle.
In summary, we conclude that, as a defrauding buyer, Conley possessed voidable title and transferred good title to the Medleys as good faith purchasers for value. See I.C. § 26-1-2-403(1) ("A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value."). Thus, legal title to the Truck passed to the Medleys at the time Conley delivered the Truck to them. See I.C. § 26-1-2-401(2) ("[T]itle passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods . . . .").