Marlow v. Conley
[…] Id.
The issue is whether the Medleys obtained good title to the Truck pursuant to Ind. Code § 26-1-2-403(1). We first note that Ind. Code § 26-1-2-401(2) (Supp. 2000), which is part of the sales provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), provides that "[u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed, title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods . . . ." Further, Ind. Code § 26-1-2-403(1) (Supp. 2000) provides as follows:
A purchaser of goods acquires all title which his transferor had or had power to transfer, except that a purchaser of a limited interest acquires rights only to the extent of the interest purchased. A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value. When goods have been delivered under a transaction of purchase, the purchaser has such power even though:

the transferor was deceived as to the identity of the purchaser; or
the delivery was in exchange for a check which is later dishonored; or
it was agreed that the transaction was to be a "cash sale"; or
the delivery was procured through fraud punishable as theft under the criminal law.
 
(emphasis added). Thus, Conley, as purchaser of the goods, acquired all title to the Truck that Marlow, as transferor, had or had power to transfer, unless Conley acquired a limited interest.