Marlow v. Conley
[…] Ind. Code § 26-1-1-201(19) (Supp. 2000) defines good faith as "honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned." Marlow argues that Robert did not purchase the Truck in good faith because, although Robert purchased the vehicle from Conley, he was aware that the certificate of title was signed by Marlow.
In support of his argument, Marlow relies upon Indiana's Certificate of Title Act. Specifically, Marlow argues that the transaction violated Ind. Code § 9-17-3-3 (1998), which provides that:
(a) If a vehicle for which a certificate of title has been issued is sold or has the ownership transferred, the person who holds the certificate of title must do the following:

Endorse on the certificate of title an assignment of the certificate of title with warranty of title, in a form printed on the certificate of title, with a statement describing all liens or encumbrances on the vehicle.
Except as provided in subdivisions (3) and (4), deliver the certificate of title to the purchaser or transferee at the time of the sale or delivery to the purchaser or transferee of the vehicle, if the purchaser or transferee has made all agreed upon initial payments for the vehicle, including delivery of a trade-in vehicle without hidden or undisclosed statutory liens.
In the case of a sale or transfer between vehicle dealers licensed by this state or another state, deliver the certificate of title within twenty-one (21) days after the date of the sale.
Deliver the certificate of title to the purchaser or transferee within twenty-one (21) days after the date of sale to the purchaser or transferee of the vehicle, if all of the following conditions exist:
The seller or transferor is a vehicle dealer licensed by the state under IC 9-23.
The vehicle dealer is not able to deliver the certificate of title at the time of sale.
The vehicle dealer reasonably believes that it will be able to deliver the title, without a lien or an encumbrance on the title, within the twenty-one (21) day period.
The vehicle dealer provides the purchaser or transferee with an affidavit under section 3.1 of this chapter.
The purchaser or transferee has made all agreed upon initial payments for the vehicle, including delivery of a trade-in vehicle without hidden or undisclosed statutory liens.

A licensed dealer may offer for sale a vehicle for which the dealer does not possess a certificate of title, if the dealer can comply with subsection (a)(3) or (a)(4) at the time of the sale.