Thomas Batterman v. Laurel (Batterman) Bender
[…] Id. However, a party may not take advantage of an error that he commits, invites, or which is the natural consequence of his own neglect or misconduct. Evans v. Evans, 766 N.E.2d 1240, 1245 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002). Invited error is not subject to review by this court. Ad Craft, Inc. v. Area Plan Comm'n of Evansville and Vanderburgh County, 716 N.E.2d 6, 19 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999).
    In relevant part, Indiana Code section 31-18-6-11, part of the Interstate Family Support Act (IFSA), provides:
After a child support order issued in another state has been registered in Indiana, unless the provisions of section 13 of this chapter apply, the responding Indiana tribunal may modify the order only if, after notice and hearing, the responding tribunal finds that:

(1) the:
(A) child, individual obligee, and obligor do not reside in the issuing state;
(B) petitioner who is a nonresident of Indiana seeks modification; and
(C) respondent is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the Indiana tribunal; or

(2) an individual party or the child is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal and all of the individual parties have filed a written consent in the issuing tribunal providing that an Indiana tribunal may modify the support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order.

Thomas argues that the trial court had no jurisdiction to enter the temporary child support order because none of these requirements have been met. However, Thomas's attorney recognized his obligation to register the judgment and order in a May 12, 2003 hearing.