Jennifer Megyese v. Bobbie & Anthony Woods
[…] Rather, it weighed the evidence and concluded that Mother's reasons for denying visitation were unfounded. Based upon our review of the record, we cannot say that there is no evidence to support the findings or that the findings fail to support the judgment. See, e.g., Spaulding, 793 N.E.2d at 260.
B.
Mother also argues that the trial court's order is clearly erroneous because the trial court failed to make specific findings of fact and conclusions thereon as required by the Act and Ind. T.R. 52(A)(3). See footnote Ind. Code § 31-17-5-6 (1998) provides that: "Upon hearing evidence in support of and opposition to a petition filed under this chapter, the court shall enter a decree setting forth the court's findings and conclusions." In McCune v. Fry, we held that when a trial court issues an order granting or denying grandparent visitation, it is required to issue findings of fact and conclusions of law, addressing:
the presumption that a fit parent acts in his or her child's best interests;