Jennifer Megyese v. Bobbie & Anthony Woods
[…] Spaulding v. Williams, [793 N.E.2d 252, 260 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003)].

The greater weight of the evidence:

rebuts [Mother's] decision to terminate contact with [Grandparents], the reasons for which appear unfounded; and
supports the proposition that visitation with their paternal grandparents is in [the Children's] best interests.

Id. at 5-6.

The sole issue is whether the trial court's order granting Grandparents visitation with the Children is clearly erroneous. Ind. Code § 31-17-5-1 (1998) governs grandparent visitation rights, and provides that:
(a) A child's grandparent may seek visitation rights if:

(1) the child's parent is deceased;
(2) the marriage of the child's parents has been dissolved in Indiana; or
(3) subject to subsection (b), the child was born out of wedlock.

(b) A court may not grant visitation rights to a paternal grandparent of a child who is born out of wedlock under subsection (a)(3) if the child's father has not established paternity in relation to the child.

Ind. Code § 31-17-5-2 (1998) provides that:

(a) The court may grant visitation rights if the court determines that visitation rights are in the best interests of the child.