Brandy Cooper v. State of Indiana
[…] Dunlap v. State, 761 N.E.2d 837, 839 (Ind. 2002). "A person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner" has committed the offense of battery. Ind. Code § 35-42-21(a). Further, the offense is a class D felony "if it results in bodily injury to . . . a person less than fourteen (14) years of age and is committed by a person at least eighteen (18) years of age." I.C. § 35-42-2-1(a)(2)(B). Cooper argues that K.S.'s injury to the right side of his head was an accident caused when he bumped his head after she grabbed him and pulled him toward herself to "administer proper and reasonable chastisement to her child." Cooper's Br. at 8. She cites Mitchell v.