Daniel J. Glaser v. Michelle Hittie (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 2004). 3 B. Analysis The trial court instructed the jury that fault could not be assessed against Danny. However, the trial court also gave a series of instructions on the duties of pedestrians, as follows: COURT S FINAL JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 23 Every pedestrian crossing or using a public street has a duty to exercise the care an ordinarily prudent person would use, under the same or like circumstances. The failure to exercise such care is negligence. COURT S FINAL JURY INSTRUCTION NO. 25 At the time of the occurrence being considered in this case, Indiana Code § 921-17-5 provided as follows: A pedestrian may not suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle that is so close as to constitute an immediate hazard. If you find from a preponderance of the evidence that any party violated this ordinance on the occasion in question, and the violation was without excuse or justification, such conduct would constitute fault to be assessed against that party.